Day 2 - 5th July 2018

Thursday, 5th of July 2018

08:30 Registration
Venue: Congress Innsbruck, Rennweg 3, 6020 Innsbruck
   
09:00 Plenary Opening
  Simone Van Trier, Moderator
   
  Welcome from the Hosts
Marcus Hofer, CEO of Standortagentur Tirol
   
  Austrian Presidency Official Trailer
   
  Official Opening of WIRE 2018
Patrizia Zoller-Frischauf, Minister for Economic Affairs, Tyrol
Barbara Weitgruber, Director General Federal Ministry of Education, Science and Research, Austrian EU Presidency 2018
   
  Welcome from DG Research and Innovation
Jean-Eric Paquet, Director General for Research and Innovation
   
10:15 Coffee Break
   
10:45    Plenary Session
   
  Innovative regions and global connectivity
Riccardo Crescenzi, Full Professor of Economic Geography, London School of Economics and Political Science, ERC Grant Holder
   
11:30  

Panel Discussion
Sharing Excellence and Synergies with other EU programmes including ESIF

Policy discussion on the regional dimensions of the 9th EU Framework Programme for Research and Innovation
Jean-Eric Paquet, Director General for Research and Innovation, European Commission
Erich Unterwurzacher, DG Regio, European Commission
Lambert van Nistelrooij, European Parliament

Moderated by Simone van Trier

   
12:30 Lunch
   
14:00 Themes - Parallel Sessions
   
 

Track A: Science & Research

Rolf Altenburger, Environmental Research Center (Leipzig Halle), Germany
Andreja Kutnar, University of Primorska/ Director of the InnoRenew CoE Renewable materials and healthy environments research and innovation centre of excellence, Slovenia
Iryna Kristensen, NORDREGIO, Sweden
Jiří Nantl, Maseryk University/CEITEC, Brno
Stefan Fitz-Rankl, University of Applied Sciences Vorarlberg, Austria

Moderator: Stefan Weiers, EC DG RTD
Rapporteur: Adeline Kroll, EC DG RTD

   
 

Track B: Entrepreneurship

Helena Acheson, c3 - solutions Stuttgart, Germany
Juha Tall, Agency for Rural Affairs, Finland
Harald Oberrauch, Durst Phototechnik AG, Tyrolean Business Angels, Italy
Roberto Napoli, C-Lab Contamination lab of the University of Trento, Italy (download presentation)

Moderator: Lisa Spöck, Standortagentur Tirol
Rapporteur: Stefanie Höllinger, Standortagentur Tirol

   
 

Track C: Connectivity & Infrastructure

Wolfgang Streicher, University of Innsbruck, Austria
Claus Habfast, Grenoble Metropole, France
Tatiana Kováčiková, University of Zilina, ERA Chair (MoTiV project), Slovakia
Jürgen Haberleithner, APEC Study Centre / University of Colima / EC, JRC Directorate B - Growth and Innovation, B3 Unit: Territorial Development / Smart Specialisation Platform, Seville (download presentation as pdf)

Moderator: Pirita Lindholm, ERRIN
Rapporteur: Christina Lercher,  Standortagentur Tirol

   
15:30 Coffee Break
   
16:00 Hosted by… Sessions
 

Host 1: EUSALP (AG 1 and AG 2)
New Approaches for need-based cross-regional cooperation to cope with Alpine Region Challenges

Andreas Atena, Salzburg University of Applied Sciences, Austria
Benedikt Sedlmayr, Cluster Agency Baden-Württemberg, Germany
Emanuela Zilio, Center of Excellence for Mountain Studies of the University of Milan, Italy
Anna Giorgi, Department of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences, University of Milan, Italy

Moderator: Lukas Nögel, Cluster Agency Baden-Württemberg, Germany

Host 2: ERRIN/ Auvergne-Rhônes-Alpes
Cooperation between regional innovation ecosystems: Inspiration from Alpine Regions

Hortense Lutz-Hermellin, Head of Brussels office, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France
Valentina Pinna, Head of Research and Innovation sector, Lombardy Region, Italy
Quentin Courbon, project manager, VIAMECA, France
Philip Pfaller, Bavarian Research Alliance, Germany
Paolo Gregori, Managing Director, “ProM” Mechatronics prototyping facility of Trentino Sviluppo, Italy
Pirita Lindholm, ERRIN

Moderator: Thomas Ammerl, Bavarian Research Alliance

Host 3: European Cluster Collaboration Platform / Federal Ministry for Digital and Economic Affairs / Clusterix 2.0
Cluster Transforming Technologies and New Business Models

Maria Bendl, Federal Ministry for Digital, Business and Enterprise & European Partner, Head of the National Austrian Cluster Platform, Austria
Peter Heydebreck, European Cluster Collaboration Platform, Project Expert, Germany
Hélène-Diane Dage, Deputy Head of the Unit Clusters, Social Economy and Entrepreneurship, DG GROWTH, European Commission
Konstantin Schneider, Deputy Head of the Baden-Wuerttemberg agency, Germany

Round Table Discussion:
Linas Eriksonas, Project Coordinator LITEK - Laser and Engineering Technology Cluster, Lithuania
Michael Jäger, Head of Cluster Mechatronics at the Regional Agency of Tyrol, Austria
Daniel Cosnita, President of the Romanian Cluster Association, Romania
Jonas Bergholm, Business Developer Small and Medium-sized Companies at Region Skane, Sweden

Moderator: Gerlinde Pöchhacker-Tröscher, P-IC

Host 4: NCP wide.net
Role of Centres of Excellence in regional innovative eco-systems

Marta Barbas, STRONGMAR Project, Head of Funding Opportunities Office, INES TEC, Portugal
Giorgios Chatzikostas, Head of Business Development Department, BioSense Institute, University of Novi Sad, Serbia
Jean Sciare, Director of Energy, Environment, Water Research Centre (EEWRC) at The Cyprus Institute (CyI), Nicosia, Cyprus
Magdalena Borzęcka, JUNG – Institute of Soil and Plant Cultivation, Poland

Moderator: Katarzyna Walczyk-Matuszyk, Coordinator of the NCP_WIDE.NET project and Deputy Director of the NCP Poland
Rapporteur: Matthias Woiwode von Gilardi, NCP Germany, Head of Unit in the DLR

   
17:00 Coffee & Networking
   
17:30  End of Conference Day 2
   
 18:30 Networking Dinner is open at Orangerie
   
19:00

Networking Dinner for Delegates
Venue: Orangerie at Congress Center Innsbruck - ground floor

Unfortunately due to bad weather conditions it will not be possible to go up the mountai for safety reasons.